West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable for School Candidates 2021 [Final International Timetable].



+234 8108515604[email protected]
+234 703070473508138274394

Notice
Our 2021 WAEC Expo Subscription for answers supply ends by Sunday Night. Note: we don't accept calls.

Are you preparing to write the 2021 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates? If yes, we are delighted to inform you that the timetable for the exam has been officially released and we have published the 2020 WAEC timetable below for Nigerian candidates. However, the general subjects are applicable to The Gambia, Liberia, Ghana and Sierra-Leone candidates.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2021 timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out. The WASSCE timetable is extremely important for candidates to become well-prepared in advance for the exams.

WAEC hereby urges the candidates to abide by the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of the examination by shunning all acts of malpractice and obeying all Covid-19 protocols that have been put in place at the examination centres.

WAEC Exam Date for May/June:

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2021, will commence on Monday, August 17, 2020, and will end on Saturday, September 12, 2020.

 

WAEC 2020 TIMETABLE FOR NIGERIANS

Monday 17th August 2020
General mathematics(core) 2(Essay) – 9:30am – 12:00noon (2hrs 30mins)
General mathematics(core) 2(objective) – 3:00pm – 4:30pm
===================================

Tuesday 18th August 2020
Chemistry 3(Practical) (Alternative A)(1st set) – 9:30am – 11:30pm (2hrs)
Chemistry 3 (practical)(Alternative A) (2nd set) – 12:00pm – 2:00pm

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Music 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Music 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:20p.m
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 4:20p.m – 5:10p.m
===================================

Wednesday, 19th of August, 2020 to Monday, 7th of September, 2020
Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
===================================

Wednesday 19th August 2020
Economics 2(Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Economics 1(objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30pm

Agricultural science 2( Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:10pm
Agricultural science 2( Objective)  – 4:10pm – 5:00pm
===================================

Thursday 20th August 2020
Physics 3(Practical) (Alternative A)(1st set) – 9:30 – 12:15pm
Physics 3(Practical) (Alternative A)(2nd set) – 12:45pm – 3:30pm

Building Construction 3 (Building, drawing & Essay) – 12:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m

History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
===================================

Friday 21st August 2020
Literature in English 2 (Prose) – 9:30am – 10:45am
Literature in English 1 (Objective) – 10:45am – 11:45am

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Literature in English 3 (Drama and Poetry) – 3:00pm am – 5:30pm
===================================

Saturday 22nd August 2020
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Home management 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 10:30am
Home management 2 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:30am

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 9:30am – 12:30pm
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Virtual Art 2(Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Virtual Art 2(objective) – 4:00pm – 4:50pm
===================================

Tuesday 24th August 2020
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
Typed By Examplaza

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
===================================

Tuesday 25th August 2020
Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30am –11:10am
Biology 1 (objective) – 11:10am –12:00noon

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00am – 4:50pm
===================================

Wednesday 26th August 2020
English Language 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
English language 1 (Objective)  – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

English language 3 (Test of orals) – 3:00pm – 3:45pm
===================================

Thursday 27th August 2020
Geography 2 (Essay) – 9:30am –11:30am
Geography 1 (objective) – 11:30am –12:30pm
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00pm – 3:50pm
===================================

Friday 28th August 2020
Physics 2 (Essay) – 9:30am –11:00am
Physics 1 (objective) – 11:00am –12:15pm

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Business Management 1 (Objective) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m
===================================

Saturday, 29th August 2020
Music 3A (Aural) – 4:00 P.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
===================================

Monday, 31st August 2020
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
===================================

Tuesday, 1st September 2020
Further Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Further Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 5:00pm

Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
===================================

Wednesday, 2nd September 2020
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
===================================

Thursday, 3rd September 2020
Government 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30am
Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30p.m.
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) – 10:30a.m. – 11:30a.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
===================================

Friday, 4th September 2020
Food And Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:45 am
Food And Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45am– 11:45am

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Health Education 2 2:30pm – 4:00pm
Health Education 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:30pm – 4:00pm
Health Science 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
===================================

Saturday, 5th September 2020
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 9:30 am – 12:15 am

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 12:00pm
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00pm – 1:30pm

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 1:00pm – 2:45pm
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
===================================

Monday, 7th September 2020
Civic Education 2 (Essay) 9:30am – 11:30am
Civic Education 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) – 2pm – 3pm
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm
===================================

Tuesday, 8th September 2020
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

===================================

Wednesday 9th September 2020
Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
===================================

Thursday, 10th September 2020
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Tourism 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:20am
Tourism 1 (Objective) – 11:20am – 12:30pm

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Marketing 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Marketing 1 (Objective) 11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

===================================

Friday, 11th September 2020
Data Processing 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Data Processing 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:30 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1(Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
===================================

Saturday, 12th September 2020
Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Office Practice (Essay) 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Office Practice 1(Objective) – 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

 

BELOW IS THE IMAGE COPY

 

WAEC Timetable.

We are delighted to furnish you with the WAEC 2020 Timetable that will assist you with your study for the 2020 WASSCE for school candidates which will commence on August 17, 2020.

NOTE:- The timetable below is real. Other West African countries commenced WASSCE in the month of JULY. Take note of the * :
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

** click on the images for better view**

 

Timetable 1... CLICK TO DOWNLOAD.

 

timetable 2 CLICK TO DOWNLOAD.

 

 

Timetable 3 CLICK TO DOWNLOAD.

 

 

Timetable 4 CLICK TO DOWNLOAD.

 

Important Notes:

  1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical):  Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Source: WAEC.


Tags:

WEBSITE: Related Posts

FQA - TOP JAMB RUNZ WEBSITE

Is d7 fail in Waec?

You are required to get at least a credit pass (50%) in your core subjects. Under the new WAEC grading system, A1 is Excellent, B2 Very Good, B3 Good, C4, C5 and C6 are interpreted as Credit, D7 and D8 are interpreted as Pass, while F9 is Fail.


What are the grades in Waec?

Under the new WAEC grading system, A1 is Excellent, B2 Very Good, B3 Good, C4, C5 and C6 are interpreted as Credit, D7 and D8 are interpreted as Pass, while F9 is Fail. A1 and B2 in the WASSCE means Excellent, B3 is B (Very Good), C4 is C (Good), C5 and C6 are D (Credit), D7 and E8 are E (Pass) and F9 is F (Fail).


waec expo runs is real. WAEC Answers, NECO ANSWERS and GCE answers comes a night before exam or Hours before exam

How is Waec aggregate calculated?

A1: 1 x 4 = 4 B2: 3 x 3.6 = 10.8 C4: 1 x 2.8 = 2.8 Total points: 4 + 10.8 + 2.8 = 17.6 Now, we divide the UTME by 8 i.e 280 ? 8 = 35 So, the aggregate score will be 17.6 + 35 + Post-UTME score.


A1: 1 x 4 = 4 B2: 3 x 3.6 = 10.8 C4: 1 x 2.8 = 2.8 Total points: 4 + 10.8 + 2.8 = 17.6 Now, we divide the UTME by 8 i.e 280 ? 8 = 35 So, the aggregate score will be 17.6 + 35 + Post-UTME score.

Is e8 a pass mark?


waec expo runs is real. WAEC Answers, NECO ANSWERS and GCE answers comes a night before exam or Hours before exam

How is Waec aggregate calculated?

A1: 1 x 4 = 4 B2: 3 x 3.6 = 10.8 C4: 1 x 2.8 = 2.8 Total points: 4 + 10.8 + 2.8 = 17.6 Now, we divide the UTME by 8 i.e 280 ? 8 = 35 So, the aggregate score will be 17.6 + 35 + Post-UTME score.


waec expo runs is real. WAEC Answers, NECO ANSWERS and GCE answers comes a night before exam or Hours before exam
NillVictoria said: add me to 2019 Jamb group, xxx38459656... view all reviews